Wednesday, 11 November 2009

On the one hand, the CES, on the other hand the Government.....

Can both of the following statements be true? :

"CESEW welcomes the government’s reiteration of its support for the important principles underlining SRE, which emphasise that schools continue to have the legal right to determine the content of what is taught in PSHE within their schools and that governing bodies retain the right to determine what is taught, and must determine this in line with the ethos of the school."  Catholic Education Service

".. we have published the Government’s
response to the review of SRE in schools. As well as setting out our intention
to make PSHE statutory - with statutory programmes of study that will give
all children and young people a common core of knowledge and skills – the
response also accepted a range of further recommendations designed to drive
up the quality of SRE in schools".         Para 40, Govt. response to Report of Teenage Pregnancy Independent Advisory Group

No comments:

Post a Comment